“War is a cruel thing, a painful lesson, but also a lesson in correcting professional mistakes,” Alik concludes.
On the battlefield, the enemy had an obvious advantage, the balance of power was disproportionate, we were fighting against the Azerbaijanis, the Turks, the Syrian mercenaries at the same time … So, we must be even better prepared. We must always rely on ourselves, reorganize, become stronger, stronger, and be one step ahead of the enemy. Our struggle is not over yet, our war is not over, we will return the occupied territories …
By the way, we also have to make changes in the family “strategic plans”, to have many children …
WE HAVE REVENGE TO TAKE...… Deputy Commander of the Rifle Battalion of the military unit, Captain Armen Mkrtchyan is also one of the officers who went through the turmoil of the war. Armen’s brother is also in the military.
The young man from Gyumri studied at the officers’ forge at the Vazgen Sargsyan Military University.
“We live in such a region that we must always be ready for any development, the arch-enemy is in front of us, and the profession of the defender of the homeland is one of the most important, the most primary.
When the war broke out, our battalion commander, Lt Col Mher Stepanyan, headed for the front line late at night. Most of us have a laid back attitude when it comes to painting a picture about ourselves.
They were already on the front line at dawn. The shells exploded all around, spreading death, destruction … the commander of the reconnaissance platoon was killed with three contract soldiers, then more victims …
One thing on his mind was to strike back at the enemy, to punish with his own handwriting, in his own style, and much more.”
“On the first day, our unit struck an enemy tank, a Ural full of ammunition, and a pickup truck,” the captain lists the damage done to the enemy.
However, the enemy dominated by both human resources and equipment. It was hard, unspeakably hard to see the areas where the blood of your comrades-in-arms was shed, heel under the enemy’s feet, it was also indescribably hard to see how the leader of the neighboring country raises their flag in the occupied territories …”
Armen is silent. There is a heavy silence in the basement, everyone has their own thoughts.
“Years ago we were able to defeat the enemy with limited capabilities, in small numbers, armed with hunting guns, we will be able to do so again,” say the soldiers, with every word dripping with determination. “Every minute and second will be aimed at strengthening us so that we can bring back even more sanctified land at the cost of our friends’ lives.”
“We must try to put an end to these wars with ourselves, to inherit a peaceful sky and a peaceful land to our children,” Armen continues, “But if our generation fails to complete its work, our sons will continue the work of fathers. My son is still young, but he will become a soldier …”
WE HAVE REVENGE TO TAKE...The group commander, contract Sergeant Vahe Stepanyan, is serving in the same military unit with his brother Mushegh, both of whom took part in the war. After being demobilized from the army, Vahe decided to serve on a contract basis, and his term service took place in Shushi.
“Artsakh has a unique charm, a thousand cozy corners, luxurious nature.”
Vahe met his future wife Shushan in Artsakh, more specifically in Shushi.