DETERMINED TO KEEP THE HOMELAND STRONGThis is the second conscription after the war. The guys who are serving in the Central Command are the modern defenders of the homeland. They talk in a conversation typical of their region, make funny jokes, get acquainted, find common friends.
Major General Albert Baghdasaryan, Head of the General Staff Management Department of the RA Armed Forces General Staff, is interested in the mood of the conscripts, their readiness to serve, and asks if there are any conscripts who intend to continue their military service in the future. Garnik Gasparyan, a student from the IT department of the European University in Kapan, has such an intention.
– Today, the profession of the Homeland defender is imperative.
“He is the unstoppable enemy in front of us,” Garnik’s friend Gor Petrosyan continues. “Therefore, the profession of Homeland defender is always DETERMINED TO KEEP THE HOMELAND STRONGrelevant in our country.” My brother Napoleon fought as a volunteer in the defensive sector of Syunik, now it is our turn, we will do everything to keep the borders impregnable.
“My older brother Arman also fought in Jrakan,” another resident of Syunik, Ashot Hovhannisyan, joined the conversation. “My brother was wounded on the battlefield, my cousin Hovhannes was killed … A participant of the hostilities, died near the village of Sarintak in the Sanasar region, while removing the lifeless body of their commander from the fire … I am joining the ranks of our national army in a fighting mood, it is my sacred duty to continue the work they left unfinished.
DETERMINED TO KEEP THE HOMELAND STRONGMany of the conscripts had already been “baptized” soldiers before joining the army, living at the border and standing at the border. Radik Harutyunyan from Kapan was with the defenders of his homeland during the war days, when he was not yet 18, with his father, a freedom fighter.
– My brother Razmik was fighting in Martakert at that time, and now he continues his service on the front line.
During the war, Radik lost close friends: Tiran Petrosyan, Yuri Aljoryan …
– They kept the land at the cost of their lives, and we are obliged to keep it at any cost.
The recruits from Tashir are in the draw room of the assembly station.
Due to the epidemic, several conscripts have already watched the recruitment process of the recruits online by lot, and the parents in their territorial subdivisions are following the process online.
Sargis Avetisyan from Metsavan, like the other boys, is not waiting for where he will be able to serve. He has written an application to serve in his brother’s military unit (a conscript with a brother who is in the compulsory military service of a private can voluntarily be assigned to serve in his brother’s military unit, if his term of service does not exceed 17 months).