“We will come back dancing Yarkhushta with joy. No concessions, not an inch,” says Rambo from Aparan, John Hovhannisyan.
“The enemy soldier cuts the neck of an old, helpless man, brags about it-The Armenian soldier is a defender, a noble person…
I have four bullets left in my uniform pocket from the last war, I owe it to my dead friends, these four bullets are not enough…
Hamazasp Gareginyan from Artik goes to the border with mixed fellings of revenge and sorrow.
“My son, Gor, was killed in Talish, in the same position that his uncle liberated years ago.… Now I am going with my brother to avenge my son.
“Death to those who want our death,” says the commander of the Kornidzor detachment, Arayik Khudaverdyan, and adds: “We are just doomed to win. God willing, we will return all the lost lands with the courage of the Armenian soldiers.”
Ruben Sargsyan: “I have served in the police forces, I have two children. I am going to the frontline for my family, for my land, who else if not me?”
WHEN THE NATION BECOMES AN ARMY, IT IS IMPOSSIBLE TO BRING HIM TO KNEESVaruzhan Barseghyan: “I participated in the Artsakh war as a member of a special detachment. I have two sons, one of whom is an April War participant. They both decided to go to the front line.
Vardan Simonyan (vice-president of Artik YVU, commander of Artik’s “Sasuntsi Davit” detachment): “I have faught everywhere: Yeraskh, Voskepar, Shushi, Lachin, I also participated in the four-day war. This is the same enemy with the same insidious handwriting.”
“This fight is for our dignity,” says Arthur Aghajanyan from Yerevan.  “I am also a participant in the battles, I am 54 years old, as long as I breathe, as my heart beats, I am a soldier of the homeland.”
Reserve Maj Gevorgyan from Shirak region smiles under his nose.
“I have a grandson and a great-grandson. Do not look at my age, I also participated in the Artsakh war, my experience is needed on the battlefield. My two grandchildren are now at the frontline, how I can sit quietly at home.”
Queues and gatherings of people who want to enlist in the army are everywhere.