#32 (948) 16.08.2012 – 22.08.2012
On August 14 Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan mentioned that in geopolitical meaning “vertical position” is successful for Armenia, i.e. cooperation with Russian Federation, Georgia, Iran, meanwhile in “horizontal direction” there are problems between Armenia-Turkey and Armenia-Azerbaijan.
On August 14 during the meeting with the participants of the camp “Bazeh” RA Defense Minister S.Ohanyan said that “it is the time for the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic to participate in NK problem’s settlement negotiations as a party of negotiations… The main thing is that we have won de-facto, and we should do everything that NKR be recognized de-jure”.
Republic’s north-east region which many describe as “Armenian Switzerland” is notable not only for its wonderful nature but also hard-working people. In one of the base stations there are the soldiers of Lt. Colonel H.Mkrtumyan’s battalion, sergeant is Khachatur Tsaturyan.
– We are supporters of peace, we want peasants to go unworried to the fields and do their work there. Exchange of fire gives nobody privileges or benefit. Every day we get ready and now also we are ready to defend our country…
On August 14 in the resort zone “Blue Sevan” of Lake Sevan a memorial stone was opened dedicated to the joint swimming of Army Commander (Sparapet) Vazgen Sargsyan and RF General Aleksey Tretyakov.
On August 14, 1997 Sparapet and Russian General from the point of the memorial stone swam till the bank of the Sevan Peninsula.
Battalion under the command of Gor Avalyan was notable for the realization of engineering and fortifying works on the front line. During the turn, parallel to their service, the soldiers renovated dugouts, created more convenient and reliable observing and firing points.
According to the decision of CIS countries Council of Defense Ministers of July 5, 2012 in Kaliningrad, from August, 2012 till February, 2013 an international contest for the best journalist work on multi-sided military cooperation will be held among the military print media of CIS countries. The contest is dedicated to the 20th anniversaries of Defense Ministers’ Council’s formation and armed forces creation in some CIS countries.