THE SYMBOL OF OUR LATEST VICTORIESOne of the brightest symbols of our army’s brilliant victories, perhaps the brightest, the bearer of the true Armenian gene, the general who liberated the Armenian cultural center Shushi, the brightest person, the national hero of Artsakh  Armenia, Major General Arkady Ter-Tadosyan, would have turned 82 on May 22. This most modest man was known and loved by everyone, from the youngest to the oldest. His heroic path is rich and symbolic. Much has been said about our glorious general and much will be said. Today, his son, Hayk Ter-Tadjosyan, Deputy Chairman of the DOSAF All-Armenian Patriotic NGO of Armenia, Director of the DOSAF Sniper LLC, will share his memories of him.
When he returned from the fighting, after three months and six months of absence, the first thing he did was hug us, kiss us, and be sure to be with us for a few hours, talking to my sister and me for a long time. He asked about school success, what new books have I read? Since I knew that was what he was going to ask, I found it easy. “I read a large Soviet encyclopedia.” He understood, he said. “Which letter did you reach?” He would take it and start asking questions from different places. To be honest, I answered everyone. I could tell from his smile and kisses that he was happy with me.
The most disliked thing was lying. Frankly, I had that experience. As a child, I tried to hide for fun, but of course he knew, and I was punished. After punishing, he explained. “The bitter truth is better than the sweet lie.” He was saying. “If you made a mistake, tell me to find a solution together, otherwise the situation will double.” Thus, from a young age I understood that the truth is the only one. There is no such thing as this or that.
Now I think and understand that he, being a mathematician by profession, was in favor of accurate calculations. You need accurate numbers to get the right solution. If the numbers are wrong, the right solution will not be found. He also looked at life problems as mathematical equations. He needed the right information. Having one unknown, we could find the other, but if we misrepresented, we gave another instead of one unknown, he was already seriously angry. I have had two such experiences in my life, I felt his fatherly anger. I needed it. I raise my children, 11-year-old Hovhannes and 10-year-old Mariam, in the same spirit.
When I turned 17, I told my father on my birthday that if God gave me children, I would name my son after my paternal grandfather, Hovhannes, and my daughter, after my grandmother, Mariam. God gave them to me. Mariam was born on my grandmother’s birthday. I said. “Grandpa, I kept my promise.”
THE SYMBOL OF OUR LATEST VICTORIESI wanted to go the military way myself. I was preparing, I was getting physically fit – sports, martial arts. I wanted to go to a nuclear airborne college. My mother objected. I had to leave our country. We discussed with our family and realized that we should be here in Armenia. The path of the military is very difficult. My father said that he, as a soldier, would do whatever was necessary. He advised me to become a historian, to contribute to the consolidation of our recent history. I was enrolled to YSU Faculty of History. I was always with him at meetings with his father’s comrades-in-arms.
I never perceived my father as a Commandos, a general, he was just my father. When I was asked. “Did you see your dad’s interview on TV?” I was answering. “To be honest, we were working with him on the land at that time.” He would come home, take off his uniform and say: “Let’s go down to the plot.” I did not particularly like working with the land, but the general had given the order… He liked working the land very much. He sowed seeds, rejoiced in every sprout. I remember we planted tomatoes, the bushes had already grown. I accidentally injured one of my legs while working. You can not imagine what happened. The woman was working at home, hearing the sounds heard from the garden, she jumped out. “Fascist, you have already killed a living being!” At first I did not understand what had happened. I looked around to see what crime I had committed and saw a broken tomato bush. “Well, it was just a sliver.” Heth looked at me. “No, it was life.” There I realized that working in the park was a symbolic action for him. He was planting life instead of the devastation he saw in his military life, the human casualties…
When I was 17, he gave me a military code, he said the slogan for the Russian army, then the slogan for our national army. “The highest value is the MOTHERLAND. It is your home, your surroundings, your neighbors պետք You must love everyone in your homeland. Bad person, good person … there is no such thing. everyone is yours, part of you. That’s all OURS.” He was saying. For this highest value, you must be willing to give everything, even your life. “Your life to your homeland, your soul to God, your honor to you.” These are not words. This is a great philosophy that I have always been reminded of.
He was an officer of the Soviet army. He should have been an atheist, but he was always a believer in his heart.
As a historian, I was fortunate to see the original maps of the liberation of Shushi. Valeri Chitchyan, the commander of one of the directions, did a great job. One of his comrades-in-arms was especially connected with “Yura of 26”. We were neighbors, we always visited each other’s home. They told what military actions were taken before the liberation of Shushi.
THE SYMBOL OF OUR LATEST VICTORIESSince there were no means of communication during the war, he communicated with his family through videos. Comrade-in-arms were filming us, taking us to show him. This is how he sent us messages. It was the “viber” of those times. We passed the letters through Zori Balayan. Before the operation in Shushi, my mother wrote a letter to my father describing how Suvorov had defeated a 100,000-strong Turkish army with a 25,000-strong Russian army near the Rimnik River. He wrote: “The main enemy of the Turks is panic.” She folded it and gave it to Zori to pass on to my father. My father had read. “All women are like women, mine writes to me how to fight with Turks”: