Melkon Hovhannisyan was a member of the Armenian national table tennis team, a master of sports. He was a gifted, promising athlete, multiple champion of the Republic of Armenia, winner of numerous international tournaments. Adults at the age of 17 in 2020. In the RA championship only in the men’s singles final, yielding to the three-time and current RA champion 31-year-old Varuzhan Baghdasaryan, he became the RA vice-champion, won a silver medal and a medal. In the RA national team of adults. In the doubles of the same tournament, accompanying Varuzhan Baghdasaryan, he was declared the champion of the Republic of Armenia.
He was a freshman at the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sports. 2020 On July 29, he was drafted into the army in Artsakh. Two months later the war started…
Melkon fought bravely and died on October 15 in Hadrut. He left with the title of champion, returned with the title of hero …
The teacher, Susanna Vardjanyan, remembers exactly four years ago how she “fought” with the teachers in the same hall for Melkon to meet the athletic student. “Nothing that failed in this or that subject, but he raised the Armenian flag during international competitions, didn’t he?”
ALWAYS PRESENT“I was proud of Melkon’s every success, he brought medals and diplomas to school, I posted them in the classroom praising him, he was happy and excited about it. After several competitions, the school did not bring the medals. When I asked him why he did not bring them, he said, “I took the second place.” I forced him to bring them too. After all, our tricolor had risen even then. ”
After school, Vahe Karapetyan entered the Basic Medical College, then YSU Faculty of Pharmacy. After completing the first year in 2017 He left for the army and continued his studies after his service. In parallel with his studies, he worked on news website as an operator-editor, mastering all professional skills in a short time.
… 2020 He was at the front line on October 15, but when he called home, he did not say where he was so as not to hurt his relatives.