Dilbar is a Yezidi nurse who went to the front line with the Yezidi detachment, through whose efforts precious lives were saved and the dangers to health were reduced.
“When the war started,” says Dilbar, “I thought I was here, and boys younger than my son were fighting on the front lines, getting wounded and dying.” Even if I put on a bandage, I have to leave. I was a little hesitant, the woman on the battlefield… But when I heard the inspiring speech of our MP Rustam Bakoyan, I was taken aback. I wrote to him that I was a nurse, I wanted to join the detachment, to be with the soldiers. He welcomed my decision and encouraged me. I left with our Yezidi detachment. It was really important for me to be there. In addition to medical care, boys are in great need of motherly love and care. They are like a child. Heavy weapons and ammunition, after carrying various items, sit with their backs to the wind. I was scolding. “Just throw something hot at you, your muscles will get sore, you will get sick, you will not be able to fight.” When they managed to contact their mothers, they said: “Do not worry, there is a caring mother like you here.” We brought our boys from the battle, changed the torn clothes, and cleaned them. I gave my warm pants to my soldier, he was an Armenian boy. He sang so well!
ԱՐՅԱՄԲ ԿՆՔՎԱԾ ԵՂԲԱՅՐՈՒԹՅՈՒՆExtremist terrorists fighting among Azerbaijanis are very afraid of being shot by a woman. Yezidis were massacred a lot by their ancestors: I am a Yezidi woman in military clothes. I was noticed three times. My pictures were soon spread by Azeris on the Internet, as if I were a mercenary terrorist from Syria. It was rumored that I was not just killed, but killed mercylessly. We must understand that it is a war, and in front of us it is not a military, but a murderer. Our people took special care of me. One day, after another hot battle, our commander Rzgo gathered us all, put two bullets in my palm and said: “This is your salvation. If God forbid, we get surrounde, they will kill us, but not you. In that case, you will need these bullets.” Turning to the boys, he said. “Dear boys, you will take care of Dilbar very strictly. You will first think about her. And, God forbid, something happens, you will kill Dilbar so that she does not fall into their hands. Agree?” Of course, it was an unusual situation, but I understood very well that everything was right. I turned around and said angrily voice. “You, shameless, so you want to kill me?”  We all laughed. It was another laugh. There was so much courage, sweetness, pain and perseverance in that laugh…
One day, after a horrific shelling, twenty of us were wounded at the same time. We worked with nurses. One was cutting the wounded man’s shirt, another was bandaging, another was giving first aid, stopping the blood. This is how we passed from one to another… The nurses asked me: “Did you inject, did you give the medicine?” I said, “I did it.” We had all become “professors” during that time. It was a matter of saving the lives of my boys… When we bandaged everyone and had to take them to the hospital, we all looked at each other stupidly. What happened, what was the force that ruled us? How did we do all this?… When we arrived in Goris, the border started pulling me again. Maybe someone needed me during this time… I thought, now I will go home, bathe, lie down, put my head on the pillow, and there, on the battlefield, maybe we have wounded children,
… I am a little happy today. As we were transporting the wounded, there was a boy among them who was seriously injured. I gave first aid, but I did not ask his name. It was as if someone were saying, “Ask, where are you from?” He said. “I am from Armavir, from Akhparashen.” Today I asked the taxi driver, ‘Where are you from?’ he said he was from Akhparashen. I immediately asked, “We have brought a soldier, can you find out if he is alive?” He said. “There is no need to clarify. He is our neighbor’s son. They operated on his leg, his condition is very good.” I checked the boy’s number, called. “Do you know who I am?” He said, “Your voice is very familiar.” “I saved your life, I put on a bandage, sweetheart,” I cried. “Don’t cry, aunt. Everything is fine”: I say, “No, honey, these are tears of joy. How are the rest?” “We are all fine, we are all here, together.”
Now I am waiting for these few days after the release to go with the detachment again. “Our Armenian nation is dear to us,” says Dilbar. “We are people of the same land.” My friends are all Armenians, I went to school with Armenians, we were students. In that picture spread by the Azerbaijanis, next to me is Edo, our Yezidi friend who saved my life during the shelling, and on the other side is our Armenian boy. I think I have earned the respect and warmth of our boys. They keep calling and asking how I am. Yesterday someone came to our house with a bouquet of flowers to make sure with his own eyes that I was alive. He was told I was dead. He was crying with joy. Today I have a thousand boys, whom I found on the battlefield, dear brothers, fathers. We will fight until the final victory.
The squad commander
BLOOD-STRONG BROTHERHOOD“You are a participant of the Artsakh war,” I start our conversation with the commander of the Kyaram Sloyan detachment, Rzgo Sarhangyan.
“I made my small investment, yes,” said the experienced commander modestly. If I did not have some combat experience, our detachment would not return safe and sound today. We went out with weapons and ammunition once a month. We were doing a difficult task in the part of the border entrusted to us. The idea to create the squad came from Mirza Sloyan, a well-known benefactor who built our sanctuary. His eldest son Roman Sloyan now continues his work. We are in direct contact with our MP Rustam Bakoyan. The military leadership is well aware of our actions. According to the exact data of our observers, the artillery was firing accurately. As a reward, we were released for five days. After doing some organizational work, we will go to the front line again.
Armenia is our homeland. It is here that we get to know ourselves, rediscover our identity. The land of Armenia has helped us. I say this from the bottom of my heart. This land is my parent. Our people who saw the genocide found themselves in Armenia. Light has been shed on the future of our nation. And now the genocidal Turks who are against us are trying to label us a “terrorist”. The homeland is the monuments that perpetuate the friendship of our two nations, our churches. We owe our lives to this land. Accept as you wish. I honestly ask you to put all my words on paper just like that. In 1915, the Turkish slaughterhouse now wants to shine on our heads again, but we will not allow it.