I will try, once again I will try to tell about myself…
THREE CONFESSIONS OF THE COMMANDERAt this age, my cherished, perhaps most sincere, wish came true. Hovsep Hovsepyan, born in a family of Cilicia deportees, raised and educated in France, got married in Dadivank. Do not pay attention to the fact that I speak with a special accent in my mother tongue, in fact I have always been Armenian. With my grandparents, with whom I grew up, I attended the Armenian Church every Sunday, participated in national mourning and festivals, field parades. Perhaps that is why, when I graduated from the University of Aix-en-Provence and received the qualification of a sociologist, I chose the Armenian community of Marseilles and the preservation of national customs as the topic of my scientific thesis. There are more than a hundred thousand Armenians in my birthplace, which has a population of about one million, that is, every tenth passer-by on any street is definitely Armenian. Unfortunately, before the creation of the secret armies, many had forgotten their origins or talked about their Armenian roots as if they were remembering a detail that had nothing to do with them. I must say without exaggeration, awakening the Armenian youth from its slumber was one of the priority tasks of our armed activity. When I was first arrested by the French police in 1985, I was the Deputy Editor-in-Chief of a newly established radio station in Marseille. I was formally charged with allegedly participating in the hijacking of an armored vehicle transporting large sums of money from the airport to the central bank. Only after many interrogations did it become clear that I had incomparably serious doubts. Documents appeared which indirectly testified that I had led the assassinations of Turkish ambassadors in different European capitals and participated in various acts of violence. It is true that the investigation could not prove my guilt, but I remained under the control of the secret police forever. After each ASALA operation, I was called for questioning. Thus, three lawyers conducted my case, and when I felt that the facts were gradually becoming ruthless, I would not be able to justify myself during the trial, so I left the investigator’s room and ran away. Endless wanderings began. First I hid in France, then I went to Italy, Yugoslavia, Greece, Cyprus, in two years I changed about thirty countries. As soon as Monte Melkonyan was released from prison, we decided to come to Armenia together. Of course, in different ways. I will never forget how the train bringing me from Moscow stopped at the first Armenian station, and although I was secretly entering the homeland, I could not resist, jumped down and kissed the ground. Our sacred land, which we have believed in for a moment after being a symbol for me for so many years, has become a cult.
It gave me a purpose of life.
Clarified the meaning of my existence in this life.