Recently a group of Armenian intelligentsia representatives on the initiative of the Public Council at RA Defense Minister (Chairman: Gegham Haroutyunyan) visited regiments of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic’s Army of Defense.
In Stepanakert they were welcomed by NKR Defense Minister Lieutenant General Movses Hakobyan. Answering the questions of the guests he mentioned that 30% of NKR AD are contract servicemen. Movses Hakobyan told also that the main achievement of the Artsakh liberation war against the Azeri aggressors is the NKR citizens new generation who do not imagine their existence inside other state – Azerbaijan.
Head of “Soldier’s Protection Committee” NGO Gohar Armenakyan, Director of TV-Radio Journalism Department (Yerevan State University), Philology Doctor, Professor Moushegh Hovsepyan and Head of New History Department (RA NAA), Ph.D in History Rouben Sahakyan visited regiments commanded by Colonel G.Sahakyan and Major A.Karapetyan.
In the regiments the scholars gave lectures on the following topics: Azeri disinformation propaganda in the Internet, the Armenian volunteer movement during 1st World War (1914-1917) and self-defense fighting of Western Armenians (against Turks) in 1915.
The intelligentsia representatives were satisfied with the living conditions and moral-psychological state of the soldiers.