Recently on the order of the RA AF General Staff’s Head in the training centre «Asparez» the competition of tanks and BMP crews has been conducted. The crews took exams on physical, technical, combatant drills, tactics and other subjects. After the theoretical exams all the crews fulfilled tasks on machine driving and military firing. During one of the tasks the crews, leading an unknown route, overcame the line of obstacles on military equipment.
The best “Т-72” tank’s crew was recognized the following crew: junior sergeant Gor Sargsyan (commander), soldier Mher Hakobyan (gunlayer) and soldier Aghasi Gharibyan (mechanic-driver). They got “excellent” mark on all the subjects and hit all the targets during the military firing.
In БМП-1 crews competition won the following crew: junior sergeant Gagik Ghazaryan (commander), lance-corporal Gagik Mouradyan (gunlayer) and lance-corporal Vahram Petrosyan (mechanic-driver).
In БМП-2 crews competition won the following crew: junior sergeant Hrach Hakobyan (commander), soldier Aram Sargsyan (gunlayer) and soldier Aram Grigoryan (mechanic-driver).
All the winners were awarded with valuable presents and certificates of honour.