On September 25, a solemn ceremony in the memory of Armenian officer Gourgen Margaryan was held in the Pantheon of soldiers-liberators “Yerabloor” (Three Hills). On February 19, 2004 in Budapest an Azeri officer killed him with an axe while he was sleeping. They were participating in English language courses organized by NATO in the framework the program “Cooperation for Peace”.
Gourgen’s relatives and close friends, representatives of MOD RA and “Gourgen Margaryan” NGO, teachers and pupils of the school named after G.Margaryan took part in the ceremony.
Vahagen Asatryan, founder of “Gourgen Margaryan” NGO mentioned that the brutal murder of the sleeping man committed in the heart of Europe proved that the Azeri barbarian remained the same subtle coward as has always been. Felix Poghosyan, Deputy Head of Information and PR Department of MOD RA noted that Azerbaijan on state level continues to make hero from foul murderer Ramil Safarov which is natural: “The Azeri national heroes always have been criminals and bandits”.