Commander of radiation, chemical and biological protection troops, head of department, Colonel
Our troops have and acquire more sophisticated and protective equipment
During the recent military actions the Azerbaijani side has accused us in the use of white phosphorus. This chemical agent is banned by international conventions. However, white phosphorus is not used in the open field. This is a chemical weapon, which is usually used in open fields, or to decommission the equipment, but the enemy “discovered” it in the open field. Probably they wanted to say – Armenia tried to use chemical weapons, but missed.
With this Azerbaijan tried to kill two birds with one stone: the first – to present to international organizations that allegedly the Armenian armed forces used banned chemical weapons, and the second – with this they wanted to justify the cases of the use of chemical agents by their own armed forces. They used a mixture of CS type, and we own the actual data on this. Our department’s function is – protection from chemical and biological weapons. Any action using weapons banned by international conventions, our divisions did not carry out, and will not carry out.