ARTSAKH TOUR OF THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STATE UNIVERSITYFrom 17 to March 20, a few professors of Yerevan State University, representatives of student organizations became participants of several initiatives in Artsakh. It should be noted that this year’s visit to Artsakh was dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the post-graduate of the  Journalism Department of the Faculty of Philology of YSU,  liberator-soldier Norayr Marutyan and the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s independence.
“One day near the soldier”
On March 17, YSU combat training club members in a number of military units of the NKR came up with the program “One day near the soldier.” Executive of the club Armen Khachikyan noted that the club members visited the military unit, participated in various events, including the swearing-in ceremony of soldiers, they donated books to libraries of military units, YSU Trade Union gifted with sweets and personal hygiene items to those performing combat duty.
On March 18, YSU delegation met with NKR President Bako Sahakyan, who emphasized that such visits raise the morale of students, help to know Artsakh well, the land for which our heroes shed their blood.
On March 19, in the high school of the village Nerkin Khoratagh of NKR Martakert region YSU delegation, headed by Rector Aram Simonyan, participated in organized activities: one of the classrooms of the school was named after Norayr Marutyan, who was born in this village. The event was also attended by Deputy Prime Minister Arthur Aghabekyan, NKR Minister of Education, Science and Sports of NKR Slava Asiryan and others.
YSU Rector noted that the university will help in the matter of equipment of this classroom, and gave the school as a present about 200 books, published by YSU, and computers, the students of junior classes got toys.
Then there was the grand opening of the park dedicated to Norayr Marutyan where YSU delegation planted 50 walnut-trees.
On March 19, a number of YSU lecturers gave lectures in military units, dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s independence and presented books to local libraries.
On March 20, a park was founded in Berdzor dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s independence. By tradition, this year tree-planting began with prayer-blessing of Dean of the Faculty of Oriental Studies of Yerevan State University Gurgen Melikyan: “Every time when we put in this land a new sapling, it obliges us and reminds us that we are the masters of this land and that we must protect and preserve it. Remember that we have to strengthen the Armenian state, the land of our ancestors! ”