THE LESSON CONDUCTS THE GENERALLesson of patriotism in school “Argentine Republic” in Yerevan
On March 17, the basic school no. 76 “Argentine Republic” hosted Advisor to the Minister of Defense, Lieutenant General Muraz Sargsyan. He conducted “Lesson of courage” with 70 students and 20 teachers. Military teacher of the school, Colonel Sergey Ghazaryan took care of the decoration of the hall.
After watching a movie about the hero of the Soviet Union Hunan Avetisyan, Muraz Sargsyan gave a speech. He spoke in detail about the participation of the Armenian people in the Great Patriotic War, about the life and heroism of Armenian marshals and heroes of the Soviet Union. And of course, he introduced the heroes of the day, presented the life and service of the Armenian soldier. General is confident that the enemy can be restrained only by love and devotion to the Motherland.
Students attending the “Lesson of courage”, understood that we at the cost of great efforts, sometimes irretrievable losses restrain the enemy at our borders, our army honorably defends and protects us.
At the end of the meeting the school director Narineh Adamyan assured that the military-patriotic education of the school is on a solid basis. Diplomas were awarded to A.Mnatsakanyan, deputy director, teachers L.Dashyan and V.Makasyan.