One day in the Military Institute
In the RA MoD Military Institute after Vazgen Sargsyan Institute-school cooperation stands on a solid foundation. In order to promote military-patriotic education of the younger generation, the Military Institute often organizes classes, competitions, Olympiads, provided by the subject “Basic military training”, as well as excursions, during which pupils get acquainted with the life of the students, with stimulators and training weapons.
On October 18th, the Military Institute opened its doors to 60 schoolchildren of high school of Armavir region, chief of the Institute, Major General A.Ghahramanyan met them at the entrance. Pupils were escorted into the Institute’s museum where they got acquainted with the exhibits telling about the recent history of the Artsakh war, the soldiers-liberators. Then head of the museum, retired colonel G.Misakyan answered the questions of the pupils. They were also shown the corner of honor “They lived in the name of the motherland”, which tells about the perished graduates of the Military Institute.
Then a volleyball competition between the pupils and students, a quiz dedicated to the 24th anniversary of Armenia’s independence were organized.
These contacts enabled the pupils to get answers to their questions directly from the students. At the end they had lunch with the students in the dining room of the Institute.