From September 30 to October 4 in the RA MoD “Marshal Baghramyan” training grounds peacekeeping exercise “Indestructible Brotherhood-2015” was conducted. The subject was: “Preparation and conduct of peacekeeping operations by CSTO collective peacekeeping forces in the Caucasus region of the collective security.”
The joint exercises and the operations executed by the CSTO Collective Peacekeeping Forces held during the “Indestructible Brotherhood-2015” military exercise were supervised by the CSTO Secretary-General Nikolai Bordyuzha, the Chief of AF GS, Colonel-General Youri Khachaturov, representatives of the CSTO United Headquarters, CSTO Secretariat, the International Committee of the Red Cross, and representative of the UN Department of Peacekeeping Operations Denis Tikhomirov, on October 3.
The joint exercises for CSTO Collective Peacekeeping Forces carried out isolation and neutralization capacity developments in militant camps, separation of conflicting parties and creation of neutral zones, and implementation of service organization for patrol duty in border crossing points. They also carried out trainings in the escort of humanitarian aid transport in peacekeeping zones, and the conduct of patrol duty at service stations and checkpoints.
In the “Baghramyan” training ground, the CSTO Secretary-General Nikolay Bordyuzha outlined the importance of the military exercise and noted that: “Several ‘hot spots’ in the world, where the situation is tense, require the intervention of peacekeeping forces. The development of the CSTO Collective Peacekeeping Forces’ practical skills aims at preparing them for possible peacekeeping operations. The CSTO must always be ready to employ its peacekeeping units.”
The CSTO CPF “Indestructible Brotherhood-2015” exercise is being conducted in accordance with the December 2014 decision by the Council of CSTO member states’ defense ministers’ and Security Council secretaries.
Overall, the military exercise incorporates about 600 servicemen from CSTO nations, over 50 equipment units, and aviation units participating in the exercise.
The final stage was attended by RA Defence Miniser Seyran Ohanyan, CSTO Secretary-General Nikolay Bordyuzha, the Chief of AF GS Colonel-General Yuri Khachaturov, RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan, high-ranking officers of the RA Police, members of the CSTO Secretariat and Joint Staff, representatives and military attaches of the International Committee of the Red Cross, UN, and diplomatic missions appointed to the Republic of Armenia.
“In the course of the five episodes conducted during the exercises, we witnessed the coordinated and efficient actions of the units. We made sure that our units can act efficiently, smoothly and promptly when necessary. It is very important in our region where the situation is rather complicated,” said RA Defence Minister Seyran Ohanyan.
CSTO Secretary General Nikolay Bordyuzha, in turn, highly appreciated the exercises of the CSTO Collective Peacekeeping Forces. “The exercises were held very successfully. A huge work has been carried out. The leadership of the Defense Ministry of Armenia took very serious measures to ensure and create the necessary conditions for the activity of the CSTO peacekeeping units,” Bordyuzha said. In this light, he recalled a range of events organized in the current year to improve the combat efficiency of the CSTO Collective Force. At the end of the exercises, the best officers were awarded.
The main objectives of “Indestructible Brotherhood 2015” was to upgrade the mutual understanding and cooperation amongst peacekeeping contingents involved in the exercises, improvement of the practical skills of the commanders and headquarters involved in the preparatory stage of peacekeeping operations, and implementation of a common development plan intended to solve problems related with isolation and cessation of conflict.
RA Defense Minister
The training has reached its goal, that is – strengthening mutual understanding and cooperation between the peacekeeping forces of the CSTO member countries, improving the skills of all levels of commanders and staffs of the CSTO CPF to develop a common idea of solving the problem of ending the conflict and isolation.
The exercises of peacekeeping units in the territory of the Republic of Armenia were held for the first time, the units operated smoothly and successfully completed the tasks designed by training scenario.
I am sure that, if necessary, peacekeeping units of Armenian Armed Forces will be able to honorably fulfill their task if the CSTO will take a decision to carry out a peacekeeping mission in a certain place.
CSTO Secretary General
The Collective Peacekeeping Forces of the CSTO during the exercises showed a high level of training and are ready to implement tasks on keeping peace.
The holding of such exercises is very important, and given the situation in the world, the CSTO Collective Security Council gives special importance to the development and efficiency of the power component of the organization.
RA AF peacekeeping brigade commander, Major General
We have repeatedly participated in similar exercises. And any training – is the exchange of experiences, new friendship with people of different nations, creating of mutual trust. And it plays a very important role during the joint multinational operations. This training was a test of our knowledge and experience, as well as – improvement. The action of our division I value highly.