Air defense troops of the national army for many years have a high degree of combat training. The military unit under the command of Lieutenant Colonel Karen Darbinyan in recent years has changed for the better: there are new-built divisions with ideal living and activities conditions that are armed with modern systems of C-300, supplemented by specialists-highly qualified officers.
One of the divisions of the military unit, which according to the results of the academic year 2014 among the battalions of C-300 has been recognized as the best, is operating under the command of Lieutenant Colonel A. Avetisyan.
– The division was not easily given the title of the best. Our main rivals were our colleagues from the military unit of Colonel Tigran Aslikyan who always won in these competitions. At this time in the fight, which consisted of three phases, our unit showed the best result. This was a convincing victory, – says Avetisyan. – I can proudly say that we have formed a great team. Division is replenished by guys and girls with secondary education, and I must say that they quickly mastered their specialty. The only difficulty was that I demanded that during the service all refuse to talk slang and speak literary Armenian language.
At the command post all responsible military are in place. Here is Captain Gevorg Nersisyan, and on the radio unit indicative currently the head is Senior Lieutenant Eduard Karapetyan, his assistants – Lilit Mirzoyan and ordinary Vardouhi Harutyunyan.
Start Battery of Captain Arthur Arakelyan is the best in the air defense forces. 4 years ago, he graduated from the Aviation Institute after Khanperyants. At the moment, on the starting position was on duty the platoon of Lieutenant G.Ayvazyan, which included – sergeants G.Ghazaryan, M.Vonesyan, ordinary O.Zakaryan and A.Arakelyan.
Sergeant Arayik Martirosyan is a contract serviceman, each stage of the training he completes with “excellent” mark. He studied at the Faculty of Economics, but left his studies and decided to go into the service.
“We know, – he says, – that we carry out important mission. If the enemy make a mistake and all of a sudden attack, and we are waiting for this, we will make sure that all the hopes of Azerbaijanis about Artsakh will evaporate forever.”