Pioneer of the RA Armed Forces, renowned military and public figure, Colonel-General Gurgen Dalibaltayan passed away on September 1, 2015.
Gurgen Dalibaltayan was born on June 5, 1926, in Georgia, the Great Aragyan village of the Ninotsminda region.
In 1947, graduated from the Infantry School in Tbilisi. In 1958-61, studied at Frounzeh Military Academy. He served in the USSR Armed Forces from 1947 to 1991. General Dalibaltayan also occupied multiple commanding positions in Echmiadzin, Yerevan, Perekeshkul, Prishib, Kirovabad, Abakan and Rostov-on-Don.
In 1971, Gurgen Dalibaltayan was awarded the rank of major-general.
In 1987, upon reaching the required age limit, he was assigned to the USSR AF reserve.
During a crucial period in Armenia, in 1991, Gurgen Dalibaltayan was enrolled in the National Army of the Republic of Armenia.
Through his experience in the military, he assisted young officers of the newly formed armed forces through his expertise and advices. He personally commanded multiple activities aimed at developing military action plans.
In 1991, he was appointed Chief of Staff of the Defence Committee of the Council of Ministers of Armenia, under the Presidential Decree.
Within 1991-92, he was promoted to Chief of General Staff and also became the first Deputy Defence Minister of Armenia.
In 1992, Gurgen Dalibaltayan was ranked lieutenant-general, under the Presidential Decree, and in 1996, colonel-general.
1993-2006: was appointed Senior Advisor to the Armenian President, and in 2000-2006, Chief Military Inspector.
The Motherland highly appreciates his services.
He has been honored with numerous medals from the USSR, and received the Republic of Armenia First Degree “Combat Cross” in 1998, the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh First Degree “Combat Cross” in 2000, the “Nerses the Gracious” award from the Armenian Apostolic Church in 2002, the “Great Victory” medal from the Russian Federation in 2006, and many other federal and departmental medals. On July 20, 2001, Gurgen Dalibaltayan was awarded the “Honorable Citizen of Yerevan” title.
From 2001, the middle school of the Agana town in the Akhalkalaki region was named after Gurgen Dalibaltayan.
In the final years of his life, Gurgen Dalibaltayan continued to apply his wealth of experience through his service in the Armed Forces. He will remain in the memories of his associates and fellow servicemen as a dedicated soldier and a honorable and modest person and citizen. Having been present throughout the formation of newly independent Armenia’s armed forces, Gurgen Dalibaltayan will always be remembered as a defender of liberty and an integral part in the formation of the Armed Forces.