The sports base of Tsakhkadzor hosts international youth military sports gathering-competition, “Union-2015: Heirs of Victory-Armenia”. On August 21, Armenian President, Supreme Commander of the armed forces, Serzh Sargsyan and Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan visited the participants.
“We have to be not only the heirs of the victory, but also the authors of victories”: Seyran Ohanyan
The Minister followed the lessons of intelligence, master classes of the teams. “Here all are winners, but the first winner – it is Armenia, since it hosted warmly the participants of the function. Our generation should be proud that it has the ability to convey to future generations the values that we have acquired in Soviet times “, – said the Minister.
The Organizing Committee of the gathering has presented to the Minister nominal golden cutlass.
Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan also visited the All-Armenian youth gathering “Bazeh – 2015”. In the conversation with the youth Defense Minister presented the priorities of the defense policy of the republic, confronting armed forces of Armenia tasks and challenges, answered the questions of participants of the gathering.
At the request of the gathering participants “Bazeh” Defense Minister compared the August events of the previous and current years, and noted that the tension on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border remained and weakened only during the first European games.
“After the game we expected to be worsening. Unlike last year, this year the enemy uses guns of large caliber. The Armenian side very strictly replies to these shots.” The Minister stressed that the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is not related to the Nagorno-Karabakh: “The issue of Artsakh from the military point of view has been resolved.”
Seyran Ohanyan praised the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group and noted that this format must be kept and the work continued in the same status.
With regard to constitutional reforms, the Minister said that the issues of defense and security in the package of constitutional amendments are guaranteed.
“We have nothing to share, and you are the guarantor of the bright future of our people”: Serzh Sargsyan
President Serzh Sargsyan got familiarized with the posters of the teams on the theme “My great-grandfather – the winner”, got acquainted with the program of the gathering, conducted trainings and training sessions on safety, behavior in emergency situations, the use of weapons for special purposes, as well as the cultural program. According to the President, the program “Union-2015: Heirs of the Victory” provides an opportunity for young people to know each other better, to feel the history and culture of other peoples, share knowledge, and, of course, to make new friends.
In turn, chairman of the Public Movement “Valor Fatherland” Oleg Bakanach expressed his gratitude to the President of the Republic of Armenia for the opportunity to organize such a large-scale post-Soviet activities in Armenia and handed Serzh Sargsyan a symbolic gift – print prepared by the masters of the Urals.
The evening ended with a concert devoted to the “Day of Russia”. On stage were the cadet teams from different Russian cities with musical and sports performances.