On July 27 recruits from various villages of the Kashatagh region went to the assembly point in Stepanakert and from there – to the military units according to the draw results.
According to the Commissar, Major Stepan Ohanjanyan, the call-up goes according to the plan. At the end of the month the last stage of the summer call-up will take place.
Conscript Nver Martirosyan is from a large family. He is one of the best handball players from the School of Art and Sports of Stepanakert. He is a university student. After completing the 1st course he was called to the army.
Gor is the fifth of six sons of Rafik Sultanyan who became a soldier. In 1997 they migrated from Sumgayit to Kumayri.
Commissar Ohanjanian wished good service to recruits, and the Chief of Staff of the district administration Davit Davtyan noted that the guys should know exactly – what for and where they are going, reminding of their duty and responsibility.
In the call-up department deputy commissar, captain Kamo Alaverdyan and chief of department, senior lieutenant Hovhannes Bayatyan arrange the documents of the recruits and give a signal to get into the cars.
The call-up was successful, and in the military office they began to prepare for the winter conscription.