From 22 to 27 June, Minsk hosted the 13th gathering of engineering units of the Armed Forces of the CIS countries. Groups from Russia, Belarus and Armenia were engaged. In three competitions Armenian military took second place, and as a general offset – the third place.
The competitions were held both on professional preparation and sports of military applications.
Armenia was introduced with honor by the military unit under the command of Ashot Ghazarian. Armenian armed forces participated in sports – football, volleyball, military relay race, and presented Armenian national culture with their performances. In this part our troops were helped by the Armenian community of Belarus. Together they represented Armenia, pages of its history, Armenian songs and dances.
For the second time this military unit is involved in the gatherings of engineering troops of the Armed Forces of the CIS countries. Last year, overall they took 3rd place. The work of preparation for the gatherings began in May under the leadership of Lieutenant Colonel Armen Manukyan and Captain Artur Grigorian.