Interview with Deputy Head of the Legal Department of Defense Ministry, Colonel Sasun Simonyan
– RA Government approved the draft law on Making Addenda to the RA Law “On State Pensions”, according to which is provided to calculate the equivalent to twice the period of combat duty on the front line at the end of the calendar time for a military pension. After 20 years of service the coming period is added to the service-period in doubling the size and double service-period is an additional amount.
It was submitted to the Government also the bill “On Military Duty and Military Service,” which will replace the laws “On Military Duty” and “On military service” because this is an overall process – military records, compulsory military service, contract service on a voluntary basis, and the reserve system. For example, the Act defines – who may be considered as a single parent, who – deprived of parents. Within the organization of military service for the first time the mandatory military service and contract service are separated.
The National Assembly tabled a bill on amendments to the RA Law “On social security of servicemen and members of their families.” This is provided that the treatment of the wounded, who were disabled during the service, can get treatment in foreign medical institutions from the state budget, if on the territory of the Republic of Armenia it is impossible to provide appropriate high-quality medical care.
The purpose of the law “On the status of military units and military institutions” is the definition of organizational, legal type of military units, as well as of cultural and information departments operating under the direct command of the Defense Ministry. The legislation defines the legal basis of these bodies.