Today in the world in 16 peacekeeping missions there are more than 107 thousand peacekeepers from 122 countries.
Armenian peacekeepers participated in 4 missions: since 2004 – in Kosovo, since 2005 – in Iraq, since 2010 – in Afghanistan, since November, 2014 – in Lebanon. Currently in Afghanistan there are 130 Armenian soldiers, in Iraq – 35, in Lebanon – 32.
May 29 is the International Day of Peacekeepers. In this regard, the Yerevan office of the Department of Public Information of the United Nations gave a presentation at YSU. The history of 70 years of humanitarian and peacekeeping functions and mechanisms of implementation was presented. Acting head of the office Armineh Halajian stressed that the content of the mission of peacekeepers and implementation mechanisms are changing due to the international situation. If in the initial period the peacekeepers were not armed, then after some time it was required from them extensive combat training and advanced weapons. Halajian noted that recently a significant increase in the number of women has been planned, and they even hold high positions in the peacekeeping forces.
Head of the Arms Control and International Security Department of the Armenian MFA, PhD in Political Science Gagik Hovhannisyan noted that Armenia’s participation in international peacekeeping operations is an important function for the national security of Armenia.
Deputy Head of the International contractual and legal Division of the RA Defense Ministry’s Defense Policy Department, Colonel Alik Avetisyan stressed that the Armenian peacekeeping units also contribute to the process of army building and reform. He also said that soon in the Armenian peacekeeping unit the number of women will be increased, and due to the courses of English and international law, held in the Military Police of RA Defense Ministry, Armenian peacekeepers will also be able to participate in international peacekeeping missions.