From 2 to 7 April along the state border of Armenia “Victory Relay” was held, dedicated to the 70th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War. Relay was launched on February 2 with the Belarusian city of Grodno. Armenia is the third time participating in the “Victory Relay”.
On April 2 the relay group arrived from Moscow, and handed symbols of the relay to representatives of border guards of Armenia in Yerevan. Relay was carried along the Armenian-Georgian border. On April 4, in Gyumri they gave the relay symbol to the Russian border guard staff. The group passed along the Armenian-Turkish and Armenian-Iranian state border. On April 7 the relay symbol was transferred to employees of the Border Guard of the Republic of Karelia.
Such a relay race was also held in connection with the 60-th and 65-th anniversary of the Victory.
The relay was launched on February 2 at the same time on two routes. 1st route: Brest-Belarus border-western borders of Russia (on the territory of Crimea to Kerch, Sevastopol, Simferopol) and Armenia. 2nd route: Murmansk – coastal cities of Russia – along the Russian-Chinese border – the Central Asian republics- Azerbaijan.
Colonel of border troops, co-chairman of the Union of Armenian border guards veterans Yavrumov Gregory said: – This relay will raise the morale of our border guards. This is a brilliant example of military-patriotic education.
The meeting involved in the relay group is scheduled on May 28 in Moscow at the memorial “Border guards of Homeland”, where will be held a solemn gathering, proclaiming the end of the relay “Victory-70.”