On October 10th in the RA MoD administrative complex the 1st international conference on “Current problems of military medicine” was held. It was organised by RA Armed Forces Military-medicine department, Medicine care service of Rescue department of Ministry of Emergency Situations, State medical university after M.Heratsi and Armenian association of military doctors.
In the framework of the conference famous specialists in the sphere of military medicine from Russian Federation, USA, Greece, France, Belarus, Germany arrived in Yerevan.
Defence Minister Seyran Ohanyan, Health Minister Armen Mouradyan, Emergency Situations Minister Armen Yeritsyan, high-ranking officials were present on the solemn opening ceremony.
Welcoming those present and thanking the organisers Defense Minister Ohanyan mentioned, that this conference is an excellent opportunity for the specialists of the sphere for professional and scientific discussions on current problems of the military medicine: “Development and consistent modernization of military medicine are the primary objectives of defense reforms, and are constantly in the spotlight of the Defense Ministry’s authorities. In this direction the Ministry is in a close cooperation with relevant services of ally and partner countries in the framework of the exchange of experience, joint military exercises and medical conferences, professional retraining, development of medical skills, as well as on the issues of medical services response to the challenges of modernity and the appropriate style of action.
In this case, we are supported by non-governmental organizations of this sphere in the face of the Armenian association of military doctors, the activity of which is aimed at both improving the conceptual foundations of the military medical service, and the professional and socio-legal problems of military doctors”.