During the competition “Hercules”, militarymen of various military units competed to win the title of the best.
The purpose of the assignment is to identify the skills of the best trained soldiers of the armed forces, through special assignments to enhance their tactical skills, theoretical and practical knowledge, the level of methodical preparation, improve practical skills in the direction of planning, organization and implementation of combat missions, training of military personnel for independent combat mission in emergency situations, to develop the skills to overcome obstacles and perform decisive action.
On October 4th the last stage of the all-army competition – “Study battle” and the solemn closing ceremony of the competition were held. Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan and RA AF GS Head Colonel General Youriy Khachaturov were present and welcomed the participants. 17 servicemen were ranked with qualifications “Hercules.”