These days, when the enemy made several attempts to subversive activities and was severely punished, our nation – from Armenia and Diaspora – with their encouraging words stood as solid wall for the support of Armenian officers and soldiers. With this they showed – the army and the people are united. The best proof of this was unprecedented number of the visits to our Facebook page: 145 thousand visits, 856 comments.
Especially in the center of attention of users was our article about Azat Asoyan, who died heroically on July 31 during reflecting enemy attacks. Already well-known picture of him – lying in the field and staring at the sky – editorial office of “Hay Zinvor” inscribed a poem by the famous French poet Arthur Rimbaud “Sleeping in the valley.”
Stunning photo and poem of 200 years before have left no one indifferent: more than 22 thousand visits, 700 likes, 57 shares and dozens of warm, direct and frank comments.