Artillery training unit has become truly powerful forge of preparation of junior commanders – artillery professionals. Since last year regiment’s commander is Colonel A.Petrosyan.
From May 3 to 14 the regiment conducted theoretical trainings in the training ground after Marshal Baghramyan.
– The exams started with marching review, after that officers, sergeants and students staff took exams on specialty, army statute, physical training, public-state preparation. The examination commission headed by Deputy Chief of General Staff Major General L.Mnatsakanyan was happy with the work done, – tells head of training ground Lt.Colonel A.Balayan.
These days the first recruits arrived in the artillery regiment where 15 specialties have been taught. They were admitted in the artillery division under the command of Lt. Colonel A.Qochunts. They are included in 20-day preparation courses, after completion they’ll be distributed by function.
During 5-month training process students are able to obtain theoretical and practical knowledge, improve essential skills of fighting.