On the night of May 28, on the southern direction of the contact line of the Armenian-Azerbaijani troops the enemy attempted invasion. During the confrontation the Army of Defense got one loss. That was lance-corporal Erick Gasparyan born in1995. Four of the soldiers with firearm wounds were transported to Yerevan, Central military clinical hospital and continue treatment there. During this period Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan and AoD commander Lt. General Movses Hakobyan visited them.
In Neurosurgery department Ruzvelt Torosyan and Arayik Hakobyan get treatment. Arayik’s head is damaged, Ruzvelt’s – eyes, but they are active, they smile.
– My son is also a citizen of Russian Federation, – tells Ruzvelt’s mother, Tatyana. – He could serve there, and only one year but neither my husband, nor me, nor Ruzvelt didn’t even discuss that variant. An Armenian, living abroad must serve in his Homeland.
– After that incident I love, I value life more, – says Ruzvelt. – I love my parents, may friends more. And love for Homeland, how can I say, has become more conscious, Homeland sunk deeper into my soul.
In this connection one should recall Minister Ohanyan’s reply to the journalist who asked him – could our youth, if necessary, protect security of our people?
“We are not worried about that. Both with combat spirit and moral-psychological level in sub-units the new generation is not inferior to my generation. If needed they’ll defend our Homeland better and more bravely”.