November 10 celebrates World Youth Day and symbolises a day of solidarity and consolidation. On this occasion, a ceremonial event was organised on 9 November at the administrative building of the Ministry of Defence.
The event was attended by Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Seyran Ohanyan, Deputy Ministers of Defence and Chiefs of General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces, Heads of departments of the Ministry of Defence, the Armed Forces and General Staff of AR, high-ranking officers, representatives of higher education institutions and youth and civil society organizations, as well as cadets and officers from military educational institutions, Diaspora youth.
Presidents of student unions from higher education institutions and representatives of youth organizations delivered speeches, in which they emphasized the importance of the collaboration between their respective organizations and the Ministry of Defence. The need for a clever, educated and initiative driven Armenian youth as a cornerstone for the development of our county was also stressed.
The event was also marked by a speech of Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Seyran Ohanyan. The Minister congratulated those present on occasion of the World Youth Day and highly valued the role of the youth in social life and in providing national security. “The celebration of World Youth Day stands as an important reminder that years ago it is the youth that united in order to struggle against aggression and fought in the name of democracy, freedom and independence.” The Head of Defence noted that the Armenian Army is as such the largest youth organization.
“Our Army is a young Army, one that is only 21 years old”.
At the end of the event, by the order of Minister of Defence Seyran Ohanyan, a group of young people were awarded medals and presented with certificates and valuable gifts on occasion of the strengthening of Army-society relations, as well as World Youth Day. The medals presented by the Minister of Defence were particularly handed out to those young people, who have served in the Armenian Armed Forces and still continue to contribute to the development of the Armenian Armed Forces by their activities.
The function was completed with a cultural program.