Recently a meeting was held between the journalists and Artsakh Defense Minister, Army of Defense Commander, Lieutenant General Movses Hakobyan.
– This year what is the death rate in the Army of Defense because of the enemy as well as other reasons?
– Comparing with the previous years the lowest death rate was in 2011, and this year it has gone down comparing with 2011. The deaths because of the enemy have significantly diminished. Suicide cases have increased for two. Last year 3 cases of deliberate murder were registered, this year – 1, last year there were 2 cases of death because of illness, this year – 1, and there is 1 accident.
– Please introduce the situation on the front line.
– Basically shots from various calibre arms have been increased. All the time the enemy tries to maintain tension. With those shots the enemy tries to raise the morale of its army. I don’t know how much they succeed but their shots on different directions didn’t give any result and cannot give.
– How the freedom of Ramil Safarov affected the morale of our servicemen?
– After that bastard’s pardon the number of shots sharply increased, that day they numbered 1000. If before that we asked our soldiers to be restrained, today there is no need to explain them how to deal with the enemy. Our soldier is very well aware that he must win the enemy here!