On the basis of operating in RF since 1993 reserve officers’ organization “Megapir”, in 2011 “Onternational Consultative Council” (OCC) was founded with 16 member-states, including Armenia.
On May 23-25 a function “Peace and Friendship Mission” was held in Austria and Slovakia where conference on “Officers Traditions as a Means of Democratic Diplomacy”, seminar and experience exchange, a concert, sightseeing, wreath-laying, training-tactical demo-exercises, ceremony of awarding with medal “Officers’ Solidarity” were held.
During the conference this article’s author presented the participation of the Armenians in the World War II. 5 more states became members of the Council: Spain, Germany, Austria, Norway and Jordan.
The participants called for strengthening friendship between the nations taking into account the lessons of wars’ history, positive experience of reserve and retired officers.