On the initiative of RA MOD and disabled persons NGO “Satar” basketball players “Bazeh” and “Artsiv” teams meeting-show was organized in MOD administrative complex’s playing grounds.
As mentioned Gagik Danielyan, liberation war participant, NGO-s executive director, “Satar” was created in January, 2012 on the initiative of Artsakh war participants and servicemen-1st group disabled.
The match completed with “Baze” team’s victory – 19:12.
In the end of the meeting Deputy Defense Minister Ara Nazaryan on the order of Minister Seyran Ohanyan awarded sport function’s organizers and a group of sportsmen with “RA AF 20th anniversary” jubilee medals, and Information & PR Department Head, 1st class State Councilor Vardan Avetisyan presented the winners with certificates and mentioned that the liberation soldiers having limited capabilities are always under the attention and the Ministry is concerned not only with their health but also organization of their leisure.