On March 7, the Ministry of Defense gathered under its roof women soldiers, freedom-fighters, mothers of soldiers of the National army, wives, mothers and daughters of the freedom-fighters killed in the Artsakh war, women-members of non-governmental organizations, teachers and journalists on the occasion of celebration of Women’s Day. Those gathered firstly received congratulations in the name of women-soldiers.
Susanna Galstyan-participant of the Artsakh war, spoke for the women freedom-fighters. She remembered fierce years of the war, when women kept next to the soldiers liberating territories, when women were fighters and nurses, soldiers and defenders of national borders. The woman freedom-fighter assured that all the sacrifices of the women who gave their lives and health in the Artsakh war, are compensated by today’s peaceful Armenia and strong army.
Those present received congratulations from the Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan. He mentioned that through centuries Armenian woman kept the hearth of patriotism flaming. She became the cornerstone of her home and gave courageous soldiers to the fatherland. In the Artsakh war many women saved thousands of soldiers from the clutches of death and became living shields against the enemies having entered our lands. And today they have their indispensable role in the defense and country-building of the motherland. The Minister wished longevity, invincible will and personal happiness to the Armenian women.
Seyran Ohanyan personally congratulated and handed over a bouquet to Greta Sargsyan, mother of Commander Vazgen Sargsyan, mothers, wives and daughters of national heroes, mothers having 3 sons in the army and all those, for whom the day was marked by departmental medals, diplomas and letters of acknowledgement.
The event was concluded with a concert of Armenian pop music singers.