The regiment headed by Colonel A.Petrosyan is a reliable bridge which unites the rear with the front line, guarantees uninterrupted activity of units. All the activities – trainings etc. are realized by this unit. For fulfillment of plan works and commands the regiment was recognized as the best in its category in 2011 and the third time in 4 years is awarded with flag of honour.
The regiment is fully provided for special machines, spare-parts, fuels and lubricants. There is a repair shop with high-quality specialists. Staff, recruits movements are in the centre of attention. Highly qualified drivers are also serving in the unit.
Last year the unit participated in the military parade dedicated to the 20th anniversary of independence of the Republic of Armenia. Tractors of this regiment were carrying heavy technics. This year the unit will participate in military trainings including those in the framework of the Collective Security Treaty Organization which will take place in Armenia.