On February 8th in the framework of festivities on the occasion of the 33rd anniversary of the Islamic Revolution of Iran in this country the annual International 29th Competition “Book of the Year” was organized in Iran. More than 20 thousand books participated in the Competition. Representatives of 10 countries were recognized as winners: Germany, France, China, Georgia, Holland, Russia, Lithuania, Pakistan, Switzerland and Armenia (2 prizes). By the way Armenia participated in the competition for the first time.
Prize winners from Armenia were: Iranian Studies Desk Head (Yerevan State University) Professor Garnick Asatryan (monography in Russian language “Introduction to the history and culture of Talish people”) and philologist, journalist of RA MOD newspaper “Hay Zinvor” (Armenian Soldier) Gevorg Asatryan (he translated from Iranian into Armenian “Persian Folk Tales”).
President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmud Ahmadinejad, high-ranking officials, diplomatic corps representatives, foreign guests, journalists participated in the prize award ceremony.