I was injured during the march. The projectile fell on a soldier lying next to me. I just felt the blow, then the heat all over my body. It was blood. One eye could not see at all, the other was half-dark, my face was broken, the tendon of my leg was cut. After undergoing surgery at various hospitals, I was taken to Yerevan. I was the last to talk to Vahe before he died. We exchanged a few words, he said, I can not speak, it is not convenient. The blasts were heard on the phone.
UNDEFEATED TO THE END...… I lost many friends in this war, but in Vahe’s absence an immeasurable abyss opened up, the emptiness of which will never be filled. Vahe fell heroically. He consciously left behind a story of unparalleled heroism. He lived so beautifully, he left more beautifully …
Edgar Avalyan,  Deputy Commander of the Tank Brigade
Vahe Ghahramanyan’s patriotism and courage on the battlefield were not unexpected for me. He was one of those commanders for whom service is not a job, but the most important job in life, to which they are devoted. As much as he loved his homeland, he hated all those who threatened the freedom, honor and sovereignty of the homeland. The more he loved and cared for his own people, the more uncompromising and determined he was towards the enemy. After the heavy fighting in Tonashen, we took Vahe out of the line of fire for a few days to rest, but he always wanted to return to the battlefield. To say that he was not afraid of death would not be true, just that the freedom of the homeland was more precious to him than life. Protecting the lives of friends at all costs was an integral part of his heroism.
Vahe Ghahramanyan was devoted to his work and did his best to be perfect as an officer and as a commander. He did not tolerate any mistakes, he did not look at even the smallest details. Such officers are the backbone of the army, the strength of the army, the honor of the army. They are the children of Armenia, ready to give the most precious thing for the homeland. Their shed blood further sanctified our homeland and multiplied our debt to keep it inviolable. They established a way of life and a path for every Armenian from which we can not deviate.
Ashot Malkhasyan, Battalion commander
Senior Lieutenant Vahe Ghahramanyan fought bravely and selflessly against the enemy in the last Artsakh war. He put everything on the plate of freedom of the Homeland, as befits the high honor and dignity of an Armenian officer. The heroic commander of the tank platoon took part in the offensive operation to liberate the heights in Tonashen and destroyed the enemy tanks and armored personnel carriers with a relentless attack. When the artillery of Vahe Ghahramanyan’s tank failed during the march, he did not retreat, but continued the fight. He drove the tank on the enemy armor, hit it and rolled it into the gorge.
UNDEFEATED TO THE END...Vahe Ghahramanyan was not waiting for a task, but offered to involve himself in various dangerous actions instead of others. He was always ready to take the heaviest blow, saving the lives of his subordinates and comrades-in-arms.
We had to stop the movement of the enemy reserve in Horadiz. Vahe Ghahramanyan destroyed a large number of enemy manpower and armored vehicles during that offensive operation. When the ammunition ran out, he left the battlefield, replenished with ammunition, re-entered the battle and struck again at an enemy tank. Vahe Ghahramanyan was killed by an enemy drone …
The commander of the tank platoon was the same both in the peace service and on the battlefield, with balanced, unwavering dedication, brave, always among the best. He remained undefeated until the end.
Gor Gharibyan, soldier:
The commander of the tank platoon Vahe Ghahramanyan was a friend of his soldiers, you could tell him everything, trust him with every secret, ask for advice, and he would leave everything and live with your worries, your problems, he would be with you until you overcame everything. Vahe was our friend, relative and helper. Such people are unique.
If you looked at Vahe and his soldiers from outside the service, you would not understand who is a soldier and who is a commander, but in the service Vahe’s words were law. They were not afraid of him, they respected and obeyed him unconditionally. Vahe was a demanding commander, he wanted to serve everything is perfect. His soldiers have learned life lessons from Vahe Ghahramanyan that they will never forget and will always be guided by. Including me. Vahe Ghahramanyan has always helped me with his advice, and now that he is no longer with me, I try to imagine what Vahe would say, what solution he would suggest, what advice he would give. I will be demobilized in 50 days, and I will need Vahe’s advice in civil life, he taught me so much, and so high, so human were his standards of virtue, his ideas …
I’m proud that Vahe and I wore the same military uniform. I am proud and committed.