On September 4-24, 15 signalers from RA Armed Forces took part in annual Games of Communication and Information Technologies “Cooperative Effort-2011”, organized by the USA European command in American military base Gravenver in South-East Germany.
In 2002-2003 Armenia participated in these games as an observer, and from 2004 – as a full participant. “Participated 1500 militarymen from 40 countries of the world. Every year the tasks set before the participants become more complicated. This year the Armenian delegation was planning to do 53 tests, from them 48 were valued as “excellent”, 1- “good”, 4 were not marked because of technical incompatibility”, – told Lieutenant-Colonel A.Gevorgyan, leader of the Armenian delegation. For comparison, Azerbaijan presented 5 participants who fulfilled only 4 tests.
“This time I consider as our achievement exchange of data with send-receive point of RA MOD in Yerevan with the help of a special radio network in Federative Republic of Germany, – told Lieutenant-Colonel Kh.Yeritsyan, head of the radio subgroup. – Not all the countries were successful in performing this task. Seeing how easily our specialists, especially Captain G.Harutyunyan and Major H.Kirakosyan, handle the task, Latvian Military Command complicated our task, bringing it into conformity with the most difficult NATO standards. Our guys excellently fulfilled this task also, sending the data very quickly to Yerevan.
At first the American command was somehow distrustful to our ability of acting so efficiently but on the 21st of September, the Day of Independence of Armenia they send to our signalers a test-congratulation, and we replied immediately”.
12 participants of the Armenian delegation were awarded with diplomas of the Games’ head, the other three were awarded with diplomas by Brigadier General Gregory Bradich, Head of communications of the American Command.
The Games were visited by the NATO high-ranking delegation, and General-Lieutenant Frank Gorentz awarded with medals the leaders of the Armenian delegation for high results. It is noteworthy to mention that with this medal were awarded only the Armenian militarymen.
By the results of the Games Armenia was recognized as a country-partner with the best results.