OUR SOLDIER - THE CHAMPION OF EUROPEArmenian judoist Shahen Abaghyan in the 55 kg weight category won the Youth European Judo Cup in Athens. He won the starting competition to Turk Celik Emren, Georgian Giorgi Niazashvili and Zurab Kakhniashvili, and in the final competition Shahen defeated Azerbaijani Natig Gurbanli and became European champion.
Shahen Abaghyan serves in the Central Sports Club of the RA Armed Forces. He is in the top ten of 2015 soldier-athletes.
Shahen is a disciplined, restrained, very modest man, does not give any cause for rebuke, – says the Club’s Deputy Commander on sports work, Major Sos Sargsyan. – He regularly trains, even in his free time, purposefully moves forward. In 2013 he became the champion of Armenia, took fifth place in the European Junior Championship, in 2014 – 2nd place in the European Championship, and so on, and now – the honorable first place.
Shahen’s victory is particularly significant in the context of the last days fighting in Artsakh.
– When we received the news of his victory, indescribable enthusiasm was in the military unit. Even they began to joke: Shahen knocked down the Turk and Azerbaijani, and they took offense and went to war.
Shahen’s father, Karen Abaghyan is a coach of the junior national team in judo, and his mother, Vicotria is a teacher.
– In these difficult for the homeland days I wish all the soldiers victory and strength of spirit. My son has proved that the nation with a strong spirit will never kneel down, – said Victoria Abaghyan.