THE ARMY BELONGS TO THE PEOPLE!In connection with the Day of the Army, on January 30, members of the civil initiative “We will support cross-border settlements” have visited the north-eastern military units of Armenia. They brought with them books, sweets and fruit, daily necessities, greeting cards from school children and citizens. Gifts were given to the two cross-border military units, especially for soldiers serving in positions. 560 heat-resistant insoles of German production were bought with the assistance of Artyom Ghazaryan of Yerevan.
In the military unit under the command of Colonel Samvel Karapetyan, Tavoush Diocese organized a festive event. Leader of the Tavoush Diocese, His Eminence Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan gave congratulatory speech.
For the provision of exceptional assistance to residents of border villages and soldiers of the military unit, the coordinator of the civil initiative “We will support cross-border settlement” Sofia Hovsepyan, and chairman of the NGO “The gates of the Motherland” Arman Hayrapetyan were awarded with diplomas of the military unit.
Colonel Samvel Minasyan highly assessed similar civil initiatives, stressing that they contribute to the further strengthening of the spirit of the soldier, change his outlook.
Sofia Hovsepyan said that similar events were organized in 2015: students of the villages Nor Aznaberd and Khndzorut of Vayots Dzor region and the members of “Let’s Dance in Armenian” initiative visited one of the military units of the border, where they held national dance lessons for soldiers.
– The main focus of our initiative is put on the cultural and educational support. Army is not only the concern for the military, but also the whole society. The formation of the armed forces should be the concern and responsibility of each of us, – says Sofia Hovsepyan.