PATRIOTIC EDUCATION: SUMMARIZING MEETINGOn January 22, 2016, RA Defense Ministry’s administrative complex hosted a meeting dedicated to summarizing the results of the work done in 2015 in the sphere of patriotic education.
The main speaker was the chief of the Department of Information and Public Relations of Defense Ministry Vardan Avetisyan. He presented in detail the several key areas: work performed in conjunction with general education and higher education institutions, the participation of public organizations and youth structures, cooperation with other agencies. V. Avetisyan proposed to create a working group, consisting of professionals from the departments concerned, which will develop a program of activities to address various issues.
Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan noted that work towards strengthening the patriotic education of the younger generation from year to year gives a positive result. This is evident not only in the form of a reduction of criminal phenomena and hazing in the army, but also on the line of contact with the enemy, where in recent years unprecedented tension prevails since the ceasefire. However, the Minister expressed his dissatisfaction with the activities of the working group set up during the previous meeting. And the work in the direction of patriotic education to be more targeted and effective, requires cooperation between all concerned units, the Minister stressed.
At the end of the event a number of military personnel and representatives of departments were awarded departmental awards, certificates and gifts.