After a few days in Tsakhkadzor international youth military-sports competition “Union 2015: the descendants of victory” will start, which will be attended by 500 representatives from the former Soviet republics, among them – Cadets of RA MoD Military-Sports Lyceum after Monteh Melkonyan.
The guys are determined to win, and that’s why they are training heavily. Narek Sahakyan and Eduard Vardanyan study episodes of World War II, they are preparing for intellectual competition.
Chairman of RA «Association of National Traditional Karate-Do Futoshin», black belt 4th Dan, judge of international class Sergey Khachatryan said that Monteists purposefully are training. Recently, in the open championship of Armenia, they performed excellently. Four of the five have Monteists won the championship.
Head of physical training of the Lyceum, Senior Lieutenant Norayr Sargsyan said that “the students know that a victory is the result of hard work, unity and discipline, and not the will of fate.”