On August 15, 1st Deputy Minister of Defense of Armenia, Davit Tonoyan, left for Moscow on a working visit and had several meetings with General Secretary of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Nikolay Bordyuzha and Secretary of Council of CIS Defense Ministers, Alexander Sinayskiy.
During the meetings parties discussed issues related to the international and regional security, particularly developments in the Caucasus region of the collective security system during the period of July-August, and touched upon issues related to peacekeeping and military education.
Preparation and conduct of Unbreakable Brotherhood- 2015 joint military exercise of the CSTO members’ peacekeeping troops in Armenia next year were also addressed, so were issues of training and education for personnel and specialists at vocational education institutions in the CSTO and CIS countries.