Recently in the Palace of Culture of Zelenograd administrative district of Moscow the 16th International contest-festival “Vivat, Victory!” was held, dedicated to the 69th anniversary of the Victory. 18 ensembles, 32 soloists and 14 authors-performers took part in it.
The ensemble “Zorakan” of RA MoD Officers’ House already 12 years performs at the festival “Vivat, Victory!”
And at this time, “Zorakan” won the first place, our “stars in uniforms” Tigran Melkonyan, Khoren Galstyan, Narek Brutyan, Baghdasar Karapetyan, Karen Grigoryan and Gevorg Gevorgyan were awarded the title of laureate of international festival.
– In this international contest-festival professional musical collectives from Russia, Belarus, Tajikistan, Kyrgizia, Kazakhstan participated, – says artistic director of the ensemble “Zorakan” Major Aram Galstyan, – however performance of our guys surpassed all. During the last years of our participation we have 24 laureates, 6 of them are double winners.
Ensemble “Zorakan” performed some beautiful songs. Konstantin Orbelyan’s jazz work “My Yerevan” left a particularly strong impression on the audience.
– Next year is a jubilee year – 70th anniversary of the Victory. And naturally the festival would be held more solemnly. We decided, besides war songs, will perform the song “Adana”. Parallel to the song footage of Armenians’ massacre will be shown and on the screen in big letters will be written – “Dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide”. This I would consider as “Zorakan” ensemble’s small contribution to the activity international recognition of the Armenian Genocide, – says Maestro Galstyan.