Motorised infantry regiment under the command of Lt. Colonel G.Tevosyan was recognized as the best according to the results of operational readiness for 2011 training year and was awarded with challenge flag of honour.
– Owing to excellent results of subunits during control classes and trainings it was possible to reach such results, and the regiment was recognized as the first, – emphasized Deputy Commander Lt. Colonel G.Avanesyan.
– The success is regular, and next year we’ll try to become the best for the second time and the flag of honour will remain with us, – joined the conversation Deputy Commander Lt. Colonel A.Saghyan.
The regiment under the command of at present Major General Samvel Karapetyan passed a glorious combat path – from Artsakh to Qarvachar, liberating tens of settlements, destroying more than 30 military base stations. And recently the regiment took part in the military parade in Stepanakert.